This en banc decision has disastrous consequences for many immigrants who entered guilty or no contest pleas in reliance on N
[…] California jury instructions, however, provide that "violence" in this respect is synonymous with "force" and both "mean any [unlawful] application of physical force against the person of another, even though it causes no pain or bodily harm or leaves no mark and even though only the feelings of such person are injured by the act."

The Supreme Court has held that under the first test for determining if an offense is a "crime of violence", 18 USC 16(a) ("an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another") an offense must be an active, violent crime. The Ninth Circuit has previously held that a California battery that requires only an offensive, noninjurious touching does not necessary meet that standard.